Beetroot powder is the ground, dried root of garden beet used to add color to foods and cosmetics. It is added to tomato-based foods, salad dressings, smoothies, and other foods. Used alone or mixed with arrowroot powder, beetroot powder is a natural blush.
Although the beet has been in cultivation for thousands of years, what we recognize as the common garden beet has only been around for the last few hundred years. The vegetable is a hybrid of the sea beet (B. maritime), which grows along the coastal regions of Europe, Asia, and North Africa.
The leafy above-ground components of the plant are also harvested and sold as the vegetable and bitter salad green known as Swiss chard.