Chamomile cultivated in Egypt is thought to be of particularly good quality. The powdered herb is ideal for encapsulation or to incorporate into lotions, creams and other skin care products.
German chamomile has a long history of use that dates to ancient Egypt, where the plant was dedicated to Ra, the god of the sun, ruler of the heavens and patron to the pharaohs. During the Middle Ages, chamomile was commonly grown as a kitchen herb and sweet-smelling groundcover to help mask the consequences of poor sanitation at the time. Similarly, chamomile was a popular strewing herb that was scattered on the floorboards of homes, churches and other public places.