One of the best-known Vitamin E sources, Hazelnut oil is made out of roasted and cold-pressed hazelnuts. It is considered to be extremely healthy and contains many benefits for hair and skin.
Hazelnut oil is a carrier oil made from roasted, pressed hazelnuts. It has a pale yellow color and absorbs easily into the skin when applied topically. It has a nutty, somewhat sweet taste and a mild aroma. Hazelnut oil is used for a variety of skincare applications, and can also be used in food preparation.
Hazelnut oil can be used to lubricate the skin during massage therapy sessions. Since it easily penetrates the skin tissue, it helps keep the skin soft and elastic, according to the Eco Planet website. It absorbs fragrances from essential oils when blended, adding to its value as a massage oil. The massage recipient receives both the skin-softening benefits of the hazelnut oil and the calming benefits from the essential oils.
You May Also Like: