Yarrow is a perennial member of the daisy family that is original to Asia and Europe but is now widely cultivated around the world. The plant has several common names that indicate its historical use, such as Soldier's Herb and Nosebleed.
At one time, the flowers were used to flavor wines, liquors, and other beverages. Today, the flowers are mostly used in tea blends and to produce tinctures. Yarrow flowers are also infused in oil for use in making salves, creams, and other skincare products.